Student Employee of the Year

 

Student Employee of the Year Previous Recipients

 

School Year Name Department/Agency
2021-22 Florence Jathanna Student Life
2020-21 Daylin Dennis**** Clinical Simulation Learning Center- Helen & Arthur E. Johnson Beth-El College of Nursing & Health Sciences
2019-20 Jade Nelson Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
2018-19 Mickey Meehan Office of Financial Aid/UCCS Athletics & UCCS Police
2017-18 Agatha Graselia MOSAIC
2016-17 Shae Thomas Languages & Cultures/Anthropology
2015-16 Stella Brock College of Business
2014-15 Elizabeth Ritz Center for Excellence in Languages and Social Sciences
2013-14 Alysia Mota Student Health Center / OWL
2012-13 Nicolas Hostetter Office of Campus Activities
2011-12 Amanda Koback Student Life and Leadership
2010-11 Ryan Hollamby *** Department of Corrections/Psychology
2009-10 Staci Ruddy Beth-El College of Nursing
2008-09 Michael Reyes ** Office of First Year Experience
2007-08 Stephanie Szczech School of Public Affairs
2006-07 Amber M. Disney Residence Life and Housing
2005-06 Ida Dilwood Disability Services
2004-05 Jonathan George NISSC
2003-04 Lindsay Anstaett Residence Life and Housing
2002-03 Brook M. Zellmer
Honorable Mentions:
Ashley A. Williams Adrienne L. Yazzie
Facilities Services

Excel Writing Center
Kramer Family Library
2001-02 Karen A. Clem International Student Services
2000-01 Scott E. Elliott Department of Public Safety
1999-00 Valeri D. Schaefer * College of Engineering
and Applied Sciences
1998-99 Jared E. Miller
Honorable Mentions:
Kira L. Claussen Christopher M. Schodorf
Facilities Planning & Construction

School District 20
School District 11
1997-98 Anthony J. Cordova University Center
1996-97 Carleen A Mench Financial Aid/Student Employment
1995-96 Cheryl M. Kubes Financial Aid/Student Employment
1994-95 Pat S. Shargel Corporate Workforce & Economic
Development Center (A Division of PPCC)
1993-94 Bryan A. VanSickle Department of Public Safety
1992-93 Laurine A. Szymanski Bursar's Office
1991-92 Richard A. Leyba University Center
1990-91 Kevin A. Carver Financial Aid/Student Employment

****Daylin Dennis was also selected as the state winner for 2020-2021!!!!

***Ryan Hollamby was also selected as the state winner for 2010-2011!!
**Michael Reyes was also selected as the state and regional winner for 2008-2009!!
*Valeri Schaefer was also selected as the state, regional, and national winner for 1999-2000!!